| Date: | Thursday 23 July 2015 |
| Time: | 20:45 |
| Type: | IAI 1125 Astra |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain Air Services |
| Registration: | N765A |
| MSN: | 011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8668 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-3C-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Israel Aircraft Industries 1125 Westwind Astra, N765A, returned to land at Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI), after the main entry door opened in flight. Both pilots and the five passengers were not injured.
Immediately after the airplane departed, the flight crew advised air traffic control that they had observed a "door" indication light and requested to return to the airport. About five minutes later, the controllers were unable to reach the flight crew by radio and observed the flight's transponder code change to 7700, indicating the flight crew had declared an emergency. Upon landing, the open door contacted the runway, but otherwise remained attached to the door frame.
Post-accident examination of the airframe revealed that both the door and the airframe structure surrounding it were damaged during the accident sequence.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to visually ensure that the cabin door locking pin was in place before takeoff. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15LA292 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) FAA; Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI); 23 July 2015; (publicdomain)