| Date: | Friday 17 July 2015 |
| Time: | 14:56 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BK |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RF-94291 |
| MSN: | 8345806 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO) |
| Destination airport: | Chkalovsky Airport (CKL/UUMU) |
Narrative:An Antonov 12BK transport plane sustained substantial damage in an emergency landing at Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK), Russia.
The airplane was en route between Omsk and Moscow-Chkalovsky when three of the four engines failed. The flight crew decided to carry out an emergency landing at Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK). The aircraft landed on the grass close to the runway and bogged down.
Sources:
TASS E1.ru 