Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan DU-SD1, Tuesday 7 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2015
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Skydive Dubai
Registration: DU-SD1
MSN: 208B1141
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dubai-Skydive Dubai Campus -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Dubai-Skydive Dubai Campus Airport
Destination airport:Dubai-Skydive Dubai Campus Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 208 Caravan operated by Skydive Dubai suffered a "technical problem" after takeoff, forcing the pilot to carry out a forced landing in the desert. All aboard escaped unharmed. However a fire broke out which consumed the aircraft.

Sources:

Khaleej Times

Images:

photo (c) Konstantin von Wedelstaedt; Dubai-Jumeirah Beach; 19 January 2013