Other Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina N85U, Friday 3 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Owner/operator:Flying Fireman
Registration: N85U
MSN: 2111
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Wright R-2600-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:off Orange Beach, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
On June 29, 2015, a Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina became beached on a sand bar on the shore of Orange Beach, Alabama. The aircraft was being used in the film production of "The U.S.S. Indianapolis: Men of Courage" and had just landed. The aircraft began taking on water and a pump was used to remove the water from the inside of the plane.
Initial attempts to free the plane using two tractors failed because a cable snapped. A further attempt on July 4 also failed. During attempts to hoist the Catalina onto a barge the fuselage broke.

Sources:

WSFA 30 June 2015
Fox 10