Other Boeing 737-322 (WL) LY-FLB, Tuesday 16 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2015
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-322 (WL)
Owner/operator:SCAT
Registration: LY-FLB
MSN: 24667/1893
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:64464 hours
Cycles:38698 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Aktau Airport (SCO) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aktau Airport (SCO/UATE)
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-322 operated by SCAT sustained substantial damage in a ground fire accident at Aktau Airport (SCO), Kazakhstan.
Flight DV742 arrived from Astana, Kazakhstan at 18:18 hours local time. After all passengers had deplaned through the jet bridge, servicing was performed on the airplane in preparation for the next flight, DV831 to Mineralnye Vody, Russia. At that time a fire broke out in the forward fuselage. Airport fire fighting services extinguished the fire.
The fire occurred in the area of the front luggage hold, from STA 380 until STA 440 and between S-24 R and S-18 R stringers.

The cause of the fire and the fire on board the aircraft, was the spontaneous destruction of the oxygen hose with compressed oxygen, used for filling the aircraft using a ground source with pressurized oxygen.
Contributing causes of fire and the fire were:
Instant spontaneous combustion of dynamically disturbed and oxygen-enriched air-flow in a fine dust environment in the front luggage compartment in the area of the aircraft oxygen bottle due to constant pressure of oxygen coming from an open oxygen cylinder.

Sources:

today.kz, 16-6-2015
Kazakhstan Ministry of Investments and Development

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD); 13 July 2012