Accident Hawker 800XP N497AG, Thursday 11 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 June 2015
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 800XP
Owner/operator:Swat Technology, LLC
Registration: N497AG
MSN: 258439
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:8447 hours
Cycles:6831 flights
Engine model:Honeywell TFE731-5BR-1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Hawker 800XP landed at Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria, in light rain. The captain stated that just on touchdown, the right hand and centerline lights were out and in a bid to line up with the lights the aircraft veered off the runway to the left.
The aircraft entered the grass verge but later got back to the paved runway. In the process, the nose gear collapsed.

Causal factor: Black hole effect disorientation causing low-level manoeuvre into grass verge.