| Date: | Thursday 11 June 2015 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Eclipse 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Memly Aviation |
| Registration: | N508JA |
| MSN: | 000001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1275 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW617F-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Eclipse EA500 jet, N508JA, experienced a collapsed landing gear while taxiing to the active runway for departure at Sacramento Executive Airport (SAC), California. The four occupants were not injured. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing.
According to both pilots, the airplane was taxiing to the active runway when they heard a loud bang and the airplane veered to the left. They contacted the tower asking if they had blown a tire. Tower personnel responded and reported to the pilots that the airplane was leaking copious amounts of fuel onto the tarmac. The pilots shut down the airplane and evacuated the passengers. Upon further inspection of the airplane, the pilots reported that the left main landing gear strut had gone through the left wing.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A manufacturing defect that resulted in fatigue failure of the left main landing gear trunnion."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15LA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location