Accident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ JA021R, Wednesday 10 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 June 2015
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+
Owner/operator:Auto Panther
Registration: JA021R
MSN: 525A-0380
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:756 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Konan Airport (OKS) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna Citation CJ2+ corporate jet, overran runway 27 at Konan Airport, Japan, upon landing and came to stop in a pond. The pilot, who was the sole occupant was not injured.
The aircraft took off from Tokyo-Haneda Airport at 14:41 local time on a ferry flight to Konan Airfield.
The pilot switched from IFR to Visual Flight Rules (VFR) at about 15nm short of Kibi VOR. The aircraft passed over the vicinity of Saidaiji (the published visual reporting point, 6.7 nm northeast from the airfield) at an altitude of about 3,000 ft and a speed of about 200 kt at 15:41, and acquired information on the active runway and wind condition from Konan Flight Service.
This was reported as runway 09, with a wind direction 090° at 5 kts, and the aircraft was requested to report on the left downwind leg.
The captain remembered the wind condition being 4 kts from the south, and assessed both runway directions to be available. He thus requested to land using runway 27, which was a shorter flight path, and was requested to report at 2 nm short of runway 27 or on the base leg.
The aircraft was configured for landing and at 15:44:59 the aircraft descended through 500 feet.
The captain stated that he made straight-in approach at 117 kt, adding 10 kt as usual above the VREF displayed on the speed indicator to avoid stalling. According to EGPWS records, there was a warning "Too Low, Flaps" at 15:45:11 when the aircraft was at 205 ft AGL, with an airspeed 155 kt and ground speed 160 kt. This voice warning was repeated two times.
EGPWS records showed the aircraft gradually reduced speed on the final approach, with the last record being at 87 ft AGL with an airspeed 142 kt and ground speed 147 kt.
The main landing gears of the aircraft touched down forward of the aiming point marking. About half way down the runway the pilot noticed a bird and turned a little bit to the right to avoid the bird, which was flying away. The captain then strongly applied the brakes, but he did not feel the usual deceleration. Continuing to apply the brakes, the aircraft avoided the stopway edge lights to the right and entered a grass area; accordingly, it went into a pond used as a regulating reservoir located west of the runway at about 20 to 30 kts.

Konan Airport is former Okayama Airport (OKJ/RJOB) with a single runway 09/27 measuring 1200 m x 30 m (20 m grooving) and 0 ft elevation. After opening of new Okayama Airport in 1988, the airport was renamed as Konan Airport and is used for general aviation.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
In this accident, it is highly probable that the aircraft overran the runway, fell into the pond and sustained damage due to the excessive speed during landing and the delay in applying the brakes.
Regarding the excessive speed of the aircraft at the landing and the delay of applying its brakes, it is somewhat likely that it contribute that the captain misunderstood the wind information, chose to land on the runway in tail wind condition and lost time margin; besides, he noticed a bird and was forced to its correspondence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: AA2016-5
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) JTSB; Konan Airport (OKS); 10 June 2015