| Date: | Monday 8 June 2015 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Coast Guard |
| Registration: | CG-791 |
| MSN: | HAL50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30 km off Pichavaram -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
| Destination airport: | Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
Narrative:A Dornier 228 operated by the Indian Coast Guard went missing over sea during a surveillance mission.
The aircraft took off from Chennai Airport, India at 18:05 hours local time. The flight was to fly up to the Palk Bay area, around 170 nautical miles from Chennai.
At 21:00, the aircraft reported to the Chennai Flight Information Centre (FIC), that it was departing from its patrol area and returning to Chennai. This was the last radio contact. It was last seen on radar at 21:23 hours, 95 NM south off Chennai when flying at 9000 feet.
The Dornier was located on July 10, at a depth of 995 metres and 16.5 nautical miles off Pichavaram in Cuddalore district.
The ICG's Board of Inquiry (BOI) found that the power supply to the Attitude and Heading Reference Unit (AHRU) had suddenly stopped during the flight. The crew then lost control of the aircraft. The cause of the power failure was not estbalished.
Sources:
Missing Coast Guard Dornier found off Tamil Nadu coast (Hindustan Times, 10-7-2015) Deccan Chronicle Sitanshu Kar, Principal Spokesperson, Ministry of Defence Times of India. Inquiry flops, Coast Guard crash emerges unsolved (indiatoday.in, 21 Feb 2016) Location