| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 2015 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronaves TSM |
| Registration: | XA-UKP |
| MSN: | TC-376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26985 hours |
| Cycles: | 37207 flights |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Querétaro Airport (QRO) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Querétaro Intercontinental Airport (QRO/MMQT) |
| Destination airport: | Querétaro Intercontinental Airport (QRO/MMQT) |
| Investigating agency: | CIDAIA Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II turboprop aircraft was destroyed when it burst into flames after impacting the side of a highway, shortly after takeoff from Querétaro Airport (QRO), Mexico.
The aircraft operated on a post-maintenance test flight and took off from runway 09 at Querétaro Intercontinental Airport at 14:21 hours local time. It was cleared to climb to 12,500 feet towards an area to the west of the airfield.
Control was lost after passing an altitude of 9000 feet. The aircraft impacted the side of Highway 57 Querétaro-Mexico City close to the TransporMex building, some 11 km southwest of the airport.
Probable cause:
"Loss of control of the aircraft in flight due to an undetermined cause, however the examination of the wreckage reveals that there was no mechanical failure that could have influenced the normal operation of the aircraft, resulting in impact control of the terrain".
Contributing factors:
- Lack of coordination and effective communication between ground staff and flight crew
- Lack of adequate supervision of operations by the operator.
- Lack of a safety culture of the operator
METAR:
17:45 UTC / 12:45 local time:
MMQT 021745Z 12007KT 12SM FEW025 23/08 A3030 RMK 8/100
18:45 UTC / 13:45 local time:
MMQT 021845Z 03005KT 14SM SCT025TCU 24/06 A3027 RMK 8/200
19:45 UTC / 14:45 local time:
MMQT 021945Z 08012KT 10SM BKN025TCU BKN250 25/07 A3025 RMK 8/202
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ACC/DT/AF/A/032/2016 MMQT |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CiudadyPoder.mx
El Universal Secretaría de Comunicaciones y Transportes (SCT)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 March 1985 |
N508SS |
Scheduled Skyways |
0 |
Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT) |
 |
sub |
| 16 October 1986 |
N251AM |
Air Midwest, Inc. |
0 |
Springfield, MO |
 |
min |
| 16 September 1995 |
N169GA |
Grand Aire Express |
0 |
South Bend Regional, IN (SBN) |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

photo (c) aeroprints; Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO); 06 May 2010; (CC:by-sa)