Unlawful Interference British Aerospace BAe-125-700A (N917TF), Wednesday 20 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: (N917TF)
MSN: 257138
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:off Puerto Colombia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A BAe-125-700 jet crashed into the waters off Puerto Colombia, Colombia after being intercepted by a Colombian Air Force plane after illegally flying into Colombian airspace.
The aircraft had departed from Venezuela and was bound for Central America. Video footage released by the Colombian Air Force show the jet's no. 2 engine on fire as it descended over sea. The aircraft impacted the water and broke up.
Four bodies were recovered along with 1.3 tons of drugs.

The aircraft was identified as N917TF which departed Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, Floria for Toluca, Mexico on May 1, 2015.
It was formally cancelled from the U.S. register on June 2, 2015 as exported to Mexico.

Sources:

Colombian Air Force
El Heraldo, 24-5-2015
Aviation Letter 588

Location