This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 May 2015 |
| Time: | 11:57 |
| Type: | Xian MA60 |
| Owner/operator: | Joy Air |
| Registration: | B-3476 |
| MSN: | 0805 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fuzhou Changle International Airport (FOC) -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Yiwu Airport (YIW/ZSYW) |
| Destination airport: | Fuzhou Changle International Airport (FOC/ZSFZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Xian MA60, B-3476, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Fuzhou Airport (FOC), China.
The aircraft operated Joy Air flight JR1529 from Hefei to Fuzhou Changle International Airport (FOC/ZSFZ) via Yiwu, China. The plane suffered a heavy landing and runway excursion.
Three passengers sustained minor injuries.
Despite severe damage, this MA60 had been repaired and was active by 2019.
METAR:
03:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
ZSFZ 100300Z 02006MPS 9999 BKN020 OVC033 22/17 Q1015 NOSIG
04:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
ZSFZ 100400Z 03006MPS 360V060 9999 SCT017 OVC033 23/17 Q1014 NOSIG
Winds 30 degrees at 12 knots, varying between 360 and 60 degrees; Visibility 10+ km; scattered clouds at 1700 feet AGL; overcast cloud deck at 3300 feet AGL; Temperature: 23°; Dewpoint: 17°C
Sources:
CAAC
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/B-3476 Location