| Date: | Saturday 25 September 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | The Duncan Cor |
| Registration: | N5770L |
| MSN: | AA1-0170 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Potwin, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bartlesville,Okla |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:took off and cont flight into known poor wea cond.Recovery date 9/26/71.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC72AK020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB