Accident Boeing 737-330 D-ABEK, Saturday 2 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 2015
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-330
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABEK
MSN: 25414/2164
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW) -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-330 operated by Lufthansa sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW), Poland.
The aircraft was on the return leg of a flight from Frankfurt, Germany. The flight crew was cleared to taxy to runway 27 via taxiways E and F for departure. After entering the runway, the tail was behind the threshold lights.
Applying takeoff thrust, parts of asphalt were torn off, striking the left side of the horizontal stabilizer. Takeoff was continued with the crew unaware of the extent of damage. After landing serious damage to the tail was revealed.
None of the passengers and crew suffered any injuries.

The aircraft was repaired and test flown on May 16 before returning to service on May 17, 2015.

On July 5, 2014, a CRJ-701ER of Lufthansa was involved in an incident at the same airport when it landed on the new runway 27 which was still under construction at the time.

METAR:

04:30 UTC / 02:30 local time:
EPKT 020230Z 07002KT 4000 BR NSC 07/07 Q1006

05:00 UTC / 03:00 local time:
EPKT 020300Z 07003KT 2500 MIFG BR NSC 07/07 Q1006=

Sources:

SCAAI 617/15

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 February 1999 D-ABEK Lufthansa 0 Near Lambourne VOR non
Near miss