Accident ShinMaywa US-2 9905, Tuesday 28 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 2015
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic US2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ShinMaywa US-2
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF
Registration: 9905
MSN: 4005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km NE off Ashizuri Cape, Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Narrative:
A US-2 seaplane of the Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force's Fleet Air Wing 31, suffered substantial damage while training in the Pacific Ocean about 40 km northeast of Ashizuri Cape, Kochi prefecture. One of the four engine was missing, and at least one of the floats under the wing was broken. Subsequent images show the aircraft floating nose down in the sea. Four crew members were injured.

Sources:

Mainichi Shimbun
Flightglobal

Location

Images:

photo (c) P van Polanen; Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA); 29 October 2012