Unlawful Interference Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-702ER 7O-FAA, Tuesday 28 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-702ER
Owner/operator:Felix Airways
Registration: 7O-FAA
MSN: 10267
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8C5B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Sana'a International Airport (SAH) -   Yemen
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
On the April 28, 2015 a Saudi Arabia-led coalition attacked the San'a International Airport in Yemen. The military operation named "Restoring Hope", targeted Houthi rebels who had vowed to dislodge President Abdrabbu Mansour Hadi.
The CRJ-700 was hit and was gutted by the resulting fire.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alaadeen; Sana'a International Airport (SAH); 27 May 2015