Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air YV2803, Saturday 25 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 2015
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:SATA - Servicio Autónomo de Transporte Aéreo
Registration: YV2803
MSN: BB-506
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caracas (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR/SVMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, YV2803, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR), Venezuela.
The accident caused the separation of the tail section. The left wing and engine were destroyed by fire.

Sources:

Rescate.com

Location