| Date: | Saturday 25 April 2015 |
| Time: | 10:41 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JPE |
| MSN: | 2941 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A320-232 operated by THY Turkish Airlines sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST), Turkey.
The aircraft operated flight TK1878 from Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP), Italy, where it departed at 07:00 hours local time (05:00 UTC). At 10:23 hours local time (07:23 UTC) the aircraft carried out an approach to runway 05 at Atatürk Airport. The landing was discontinued and the airplane briefly climbed to 3800 feet. Flames were observed coming from (near) the no. 2 engine as the aircraft climbed away after the aborted landing. The airplane descended to 1100-1250 feet as it circled over sea in preparation for an approach to runway 35L.
The A320 touched down on runway 35L at 10:41 hours local time. During this landing the right hand main gear collapsed, causing the no. 2 engine to drag along the runway. It swung to the right almost 180 degrees before coming to rest off the side of the runway.
METAR:
07:20 UTC / 10:20 local time:
LTBA 250720Z 17005KT 140V200 CAVOK 15/05 Q1020 NOSIG
Wind 170 degrees at 5 knots, varying 140-200 degrees; Ceiling and Visibility OK; temperature 15°C; dew point 5°C; pressure 1020 mb
07:50 UTC / 10:50 local time:
LTBA 250750Z 20004KT 160V240 CAVOK 15/07 Q1020 NOSIG
Wind 200 degrees at 4 knots, varying 160-240 degrees; Ceiling and Visibility OK; temperature 15°C; dew point 7°C; pressure 1020 mb
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST); 17 July 2014

photo (c) Timo Blossfeld; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH); 17 May 2014

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 11 November 2010