Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N2691W, Thursday 16 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 2015
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Key Lime Air
Registration: N2691W
MSN: AC-655B
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:26855 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U-612G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Rifle-Garfield County Airport, CO (RIL) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rifle-Garfield County Airport, CO (RIL)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III, N2691W, operating as Key Lime flight 168, was substantially damaged after an uncontained engine failure during climb at Rifle, Colorado. The pilot was not injured. Dark night instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed at the time of the accident and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed for the cargo flight. The airplane departed from Garfield County Regional Airport (RIL), Colorado, at 22:37 and was destined for Denver International Airport (DEN), Colorado
The pilot reported that during climb, when still well below the tops of nearby mountains, he heard a "bang" followed by a complete loss of power and engine fire indications from the right engine. After completing appropriate checklist items the pilot declared an emergency and diverted to Grand Junction Regional Airport (GJT), Colorado, for an instrument approach and an otherwise uneventful landing at 23:11. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the second stage turbine rotor from the right engine had separated. One portion of the rotor exited through the left side of the engine and nacelle structure, penetrated the right side of the fuselage, and came to rest inside the fuselage wall. Other portions of the separated rotor exited through the right side of the engine. There was thermal damage to the engine and the inside of the nacelle structure, but no evidence of a sustained fire in that area.

Probable cause: "The uncontained engine failure due to the fatigue failure of the second-stage turbine rotor disk."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1992 N2691W Northeast Express Airlines 0 Boston, MA sub

Location