Accident British Aerospace BAe 125-800A 4X-CZO, Wednesday 8 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 April 2015
Time:12:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe 125-800A
Owner/operator:Arrow Aviation
Registration: 4X-CZO
MSN: 258183
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV) -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD)
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The BAe 125-800A aborted the takeoff from runway 26 at Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion Airport, Israel, after the aircraft began to swerve to the right as it approach decision speed (V1). Shortly after cxoming to a stop, a fire broke out in the right main gear wheel area.
The fire was extinguished by ARFF.

The accident is classified as a technical failure of the No. 4 wheel tire, a result of the aging process of the tire that resulted in the weakening of the "insole reinforcement layer" and the separation of the insole from the reinforcement layer, during the take-off run.
The failure of wheel tire No. 4 started at a relatively high speed of a heavy plane and it created a chain process of load on the other wheels and high heat. Wheels 3 and 4 failed respectively (the fuses melted), due to the increase in temperature inside the tire and the air was released to prevent the tire from exploding.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 33-15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months