| Date: | Friday 3 April 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-74-200 |
| Owner/operator: | ShAR Inc. Ltd. |
| Registration: | RA-74056 |
| MSN: | 47098951 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4883 hours |
| Cycles: | 1690 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barneo Camp Icestrip -
Arctic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Svalbard-Longyearbyen Airport (LYR/ENSB) |
| Destination airport: | Barneo Camp Icestrip |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:The aircraft touched down with 2.4 g on landing at the Barneo ice strip, causing the right main gear to partially collapse.
On April 23, 2015, while awaiting repairs, the aircraft received additional damage when it was caught in strong winds of over 58 knots. The aircraft collapsed onto the right wing.
The engines were then dismantled and removed from the aircraft, and on July 27, 2015, it sank into the water as a result of cracks opening on the base ice floe at the location of the aircraft.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Soviet Transports Location