| Date: | Friday 3 April 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 300 King Air 350ER |
| Owner/operator: | Beechcraft |
| Registration: | N5027X |
| MSN: | FL-927 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:An overnight storm caused the collapse of Hangar No. 9 at Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, Kansas. Six aircraft were parked inside the hangar at the time of the collapse.
Aircraft involved were:
N275BT (FL-275) of Executive AirShare; cancelled from US register 15 July 2015
N5018S (FL-918) of Beechcraft Corp; cancelled from US register 8 June 2015
N5019Q (FL-919) of Beechcraft Corp; cancelled from US register 8 June 2015
N5027X (FL-927) of Beechcraft Corp; cancelled from US register 8 June 2015
N957ER (FL-957) of Beechcraft Corp; cancelled from US register 8 June 2015
N958AR (FL-958) of Beechcraft Corp; cancelled from US register 8 June 2015
Sources:
Kansas.com Wichita Business Journal Location