| Date: | Wednesday 1 April 2015 |
| Time: | 07:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-DYA |
| MSN: | 33631/2529 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dublin Airport (DUB) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Destination airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two Boeing 737-8AS (WL) aircraft operated by Ryanair suffered a winglet/elevator strike while taxiing at Dublin Airport, Ireland.
The aircraft involved were flight FR812 to Edinburgh, U.K. (EI-DYA) and flight FR7312 to Zadar, Croatia (EI-DWE).
FR7312 was taxiing via LINK 2 for a departure on runway 28. Flight FR812 was also taxiing via LINK 2 but for a departure on runway 34.
FR7312 was instructed to proceed to taxiway F1 and to hold short of LINK 1. The aircraft halted at the beginning of taxiway F1. The second aircraft was instructed to turn right onto taxiway A to hold short of runway 34. This instruction included a caution regarding wingtip clearance with the aircraft ahead. At that point the winglet of FR812 (EI-DYA) impacted the starboard elevator of FR7312 (EI-DYA). EI-DYA's winglet was severed with a portion sliced off by EI-DWE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2015-005 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Airport chart Location
Images:

photo (c) AAIU; Dublin Airport (DUB); April 2015

photo (c) AAIU; Dublin Airport (DUB); 01 April 2015

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC); 29 August 2013

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP); 15 January 2015