Incident CASA CN-235M-300 2211, Thursday 26 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA CN-235M-300
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration: 2211
MSN: 188
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Sana'a-Al Dalaimi Air Base (SAH) -   Yemen
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On the night of March 25-26, 2015 a Saudi Arabia-led coalition attacked several targets within Yemen. The military operation named "Decisive Storm", targeted Houthi rebels who had vowed to dislodge President Abdrabbu Mansour Hadi.
One of the targets destroyed was a hangar at San'a-Al Dalaimi Air Base (SAH), housing a Yemen Air Force CN-235M and a Beechcraft 300 Super King Air.

Sources:

Al Arabiya, 26-3-2015
Saudi aircraft pound al-Dailami airbase, destroying U.S. delivered aircraft (Oryx Blog, 26-3-2015)