Accident Dornier 228-201 IN240, Tuesday 24 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2015
Time:22:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-201
Owner/operator:Indian Naval Air Arm
Registration: IN240
MSN: HAL4079
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:46 km SW off Goa, India -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goa-INS Hansa (VOGO)
Destination airport:Goa-INS Hansa (VOGO)
Narrative:
A Dornier 228 surveillance aircraft operated by the Indian Naval Air Arm crashed into the Indian Ocean, 46 km off the coast of Goa, India. There were three crew members on board. One was rescued, one was found dead and another crew member was still missing as of March 26.
The aircraft, attached to the 310 Naval Air Squadron, took off from INS Hansa at 18:30 hours local time on a training mission. Contact was lost at 22:08 hours.

Sources:

Indian Express
Zeenews
NDTV
Indian Navy

Location