Other Boeing 747SP-27 7O-YMN, Thursday 19 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SP-27
Owner/operator:Yemen Government
Registration: 7O-YMN
MSN: 21786/413
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Aden International Airport (ADE) -   Yemen
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
In clashes between rival militias, the Yemeni presidential Boeing 747SP was sprayed with bullets from gunfire from forces loyal to Ali Abdullah Saleh. Satellite images of May 23 show the aircraft destroyed on the tarmac. This likely happened in an attack on the airport just prior to that date. This attack also destroyed a Boeing 737-200, registration TL-ADR, that had been stored at the airport since at least June 2011.

Sources:

Warplanes Bomb Presidential Palace In Yemen's Aden (The Huffington Post, 19-3-2015)
Photo of destroyed B747SP
Yemenia Airlines On The Brink Of Bankruptcy (National Yemen, 11-4-2015)

Location

Images:

photo (c) parfaits; Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW); July 2010; (CC:by-sa)