Wirestrike Accident Globe GC-1B Swift SE-CBF, Thursday 24 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 January 1957
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Stig Gruen. But was often used by Lars-Erik Carlfors
Registration: SE-CBF
MSN: 1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sundsvall -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESNN
Destination airport:Sundsvall
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After the Globe GC-1B Swift Piloted by Lars-Erik Carlfors collided with three powerlines and was about 164 feet in the air.
Thereafter the plane lost control flew the passenger (John Elvgren) flew out right before the plane hit the ice and killed Lars-Erik Carlfors. John Elvgren survived since he didn't fasten his seatbelt therefore he flew out of the plane while it was out of control unlike Lars-Erik Carlfors who fastened his seatbelt and ultimately crashed with the wheels up and the canopy down.

Sources:

Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister (1995)
Östersunds-Posten Fredag 25 Jan. 1957

Images:

Photo of the newspaper Östersund-posten