| Date: | Thursday 5 March 2015 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E20 |
| Owner/operator: | Icar Air |
| Registration: | E7-WDT |
| MSN: | 912615 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ancona-Falconara Airport (AOI) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Sarajevo Airport (SJJ/LQSA) |
| Destination airport: | Ancona-Falconara Airport (AOI/LIPY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Let L-410UVP-E20, registration E7-WDT, was damaged in a landing accident at Ancona-Falconara Airport (AOI), Italy. The three crew members were not injured.
The airplane, operated by Icar Air, operated on a cargo flight from Sarajevo Airport (SJJ), Bosnia and Herzegovina to Ancona.
Upon landing on runway 04 in strong winds, the nose gear collapsed. According to the ANSV, some flames developed in the cockpit.
METAR:
16:50 UTC / 17:50 local time:
LIPY 051650Z 02024G36KT 9999 SCT030 SCT060 08/01 Q1015
17:50 UTC / 18:50 local time:
LIPY 051750Z 03025G35KT 9999 FEW030 SCT060 08/01 Q1016
18:50 UTC / 19:50 local time:
LIPY 051850Z 03027G39KT 9999 SCT030 09/01 Q1017
Sources:
ANSV Il Resto die Carlino, 5-3-2015 ENAC Location
Images:

photo (c) MichaeL K.; Uherské Hradište-Kunovice Airport (UHE/LKKU); 09 September 2015