Accident British Aerospace ATP-F (LFD) PK-DGB, Wednesday 4 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 2015
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP-F (LFD)
Owner/operator:Deraya Air Taxi
Registration: PK-DGB
MSN: 2029
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW126A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BAe ATP cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Wamena Airport (WMX), Indonesia.
The aircraft came to rest on the side of the runway. The left hand main gear had collapsed and the no. 1 engine and propeller were damaged.

Sources:

Berita Satu

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 1993 N855AW Air Wisconsin 0 Oshkosh, WI non
6 September 1997 N855AW United Feeder Service 0 Peru, IL non
Turbulence

Location

Images:

photo (c) Adrian Romang; Wamena Airport (WMX); 22 November 2014