Accident Tipsy Belfair ZK-BGZ, Saturday 8 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 December 1956
Time:
Type:Tipsy Belfair
Owner/operator:E Wilkie
Registration: ZK-BGZ
MSN: 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rotorua Aerodrome, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rotorua Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Previously OO-TIB, and was purchased by A.H. Mills of Rotorua in December of 1954. In October 1956 it passed to E. Wilkie but was written off in a crash into an area of trees near the aerodrome. After salvaging the engine, the remains were burned.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BGZ.html
2. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Coates/2144.htm
3. http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKBAH.htm
4. http://www.belgianwings.be/webpages//navigator/photos/civilpics/civil_pics_ootaa_oozzz/tipsy_belfair_ootib.htm
5. Don Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies.