| Date: | Wednesday 18 February 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | BPV Group |
| Registration: | UR-MIG |
| MSN: | 9641250 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:An Antonov 26B, registration EW-246TG sustained substantial damage in a ground accident at Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP), Ukraine.
During an engine test, the throttles were inadvertently opened to full throttle. The aircraft ran forward and collided with a parked Yakovlev 40, registration UR-MIG. The no. 1 propeller slashed away the nose section of the Yak-40 until the prop separated from the engine. The aircraft came to rest with the nose section of the Yak-40 wedged between the Antonov's no. 1 engine and fuselage.
Sources:
AeroVokzal Location