| Date: | Wednesday 18 February 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26B |
| Owner/operator: | Genex Ltd. |
| Registration: | EW-246TG |
| MSN: | 14403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:An Antonov 26B, registration EW-246TG sustained substantial damage in a ground accident at Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP), Ukraine.
During an engine test, the throttles were inadvertently opened to full throttle. The aircraft ran forward and collided with a parked Yakovlev 40, registration UR-MIG. The no. 1 propeller slashed away the nose section of the Yak-40 until the prop separated from the engine. The aircraft came to rest with the nose section of the Yah-40 wedged between the Antonov's no. 1 engine and fuselage.
Sources:
AeroVokzal Location