Accident Antonov An-26B-100 FA312, Saturday 14 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B-100
Owner/operator:Força Aérea de Moçambique
Registration: FA312
MSN: 11603 ?
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Quelimane Airport -   Mozambique
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quelimane Airport (UEL/FQQL)
Destination airport:Mocuba Airstrip
Narrative:
The Antonov 26 force landed in a field following a loss of engine power on takeoff from Quelimane Airport, Mozambique.
The aircraft came down about 150 from the runway.
The aircraft involved in operations to help flood victims in central and northern Mozambique.

Sources:

Diário de Notícias
Soviet Transports