Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-32B T-256, Saturday 14 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 2015
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Nacional Angolana - FANA
Registration: T-256
MSN: 2108
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Malange Airport (MEG) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saurimo Airport (VHC/FNSA)
Destination airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Narrative:
An Antonov 32 transport plane of the National Air Force of Angola was destroyed in a landing accident at Malange Airport (MEG), Angola.
The An-32 operated on a flight from Saurimo to Luanda, carrying 47 soldiers and crew on board. En route, the airplane developed an unspecified "technical failure", forcing the crew to divert to Malange Airport. The runway was unlit and the airplane suffered a runway excursion. All 47 on board were able to leave the aircraft before it was consumed by fire.

Sources:

VOA Portuguese 17-2-2015
Angop 15-2-2015
Newsavia.com

Location