| Date: | Wednesday 11 February 2015 |
| Time: | 14:39 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Owner/operator: | Aeropanamericano |
| Registration: | YV1674 |
| MSN: | UC-47 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35373 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4,5 km W of Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB) |
| Destination airport: | Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MBPV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 1900 was destroyed in an accident shortly after takeoff from Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB) in Florida. All four occupants sustained fatal injuries.
The airplane had undergone routine maintenance in Miami and was returning to Venezuela at the time of the accident. An NTSB review of maintenance records revealed that the left engine propeller had been due for overhaul. It was removed and replaced with an overhauled propeller prior to the accident flight and the accident flight was the first flight after the overhauled propeller was installed on the left engine.
The flight was cleared for takeoff at 14:36:45 hours local time. At 14:38:15, one of the pilots reported an "engine failure" to air traffic control. The controller asked the pilot if he would like to return to the airport and the pilot replied affirmative. The controller then offered a 180-degree turn to runway 9R and the pilot requested a left traffic pattern to runway 27L, which the controller approved; however, the airplane subsequently impacted a utility pole and terrain about 4,5 km west of the runway.
The highest altitude recorded on radar was 300 feet. A postcrash fire consumed a majority of the cockpit and cabin.
It appeared that the no.1 engine prop feathered after takeoff and that the engine was shut down prior to the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE: " The left engine propeller's uncommanded travel to the feathered position during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined due to impact damage. Contributing to the accident was the flight crew's failure to establish a coordinated climb once the left engine was shut down and the left propeller was in the feathered position."
METAR:
18:53 UTC / 13:53 local time:
KTMB 111853Z 33008KT 10SM CLR 22/10 A2996 RMK AO2 SLP145 T02220100
19:53 UTC / 14:53 local time:
KTMB 111953Z 10SM CLR 23/10 A2996 RMK AO2 SLP144 T02280100
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15FA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; near Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB); 11 February 2015; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB (publicdomain)