Accident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) N953UW, Monday 9 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 February 2015
Time:22:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N953UW
MSN: 19000133
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:16216 hours
Engine model:General Electric CR3410E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
US Airways flight 1825, an Embraer ERJ-190, landed with the nose landing gear not extended at the Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH), Texas, USA. The 4 crew and 51 passengers were not injured; one passenger received minor injuries during the subsequent airplane evacuation.

The flight departed Philadelphia International Airport (PHL), Pennsylvania, about 17:06. The crew reported that when they placed the landing gear lever in the down position near IAH, they received amber caution and red warning messages on the engine indication and crew alerting system. After accomplishing quick reference handbook items, the crew could not determine the position of the landing gear and conducted two passes by the air traffic control tower; tower personnel indicated that the nose landing gear (NLG) was not down. The crew declared an emergency, and the captain landed the airplane on runway 27 with the NLG retracted; the forward fuselage contacted the runway, and the flight deck filled with smoke. An evacuation was carried out.

Probable cause: "An undetermined malfunction of the nosewheel steering control module, which resulted in the nose landing gear being jammed in the gear bay. Contributing to the accident was the improper rigging of the nosewheel steering feedback sensors during installation."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2019 N953UW American Airlines 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) unk
Bird strike

Location