Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-76T 5A-DNK, Friday 30 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76T
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Cargo
Registration: 5A-DNK
MSN: 0013430882
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 76 cargo plane parked on the apron at Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI), Libya, was consumed by fire.
The identity of the plane, 5A-DNK, was reported as such to ASN but is unconfirmed.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS); August 1999