Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-8KN (WL) A6-FEK, Monday 26 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 2015
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8KN (WL)
Owner/operator:flydubai
Registration: A6-FEK
MSN: 40282/4738
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B27E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Baghdad International Airport (BGW) -   Iraq
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flydubai flight FZ215 from Dubai, was hit by small arms fire as it approached Baghdad International Airport in Iraq. The airplane was on approach to runway 15L when it was hit. A safe landing was carried out at 13:50 UTC (16:50 local).

METAR:

13:30 UTC / 16:30 local time:
ORBI 261330Z 14013KT 3400 FEW030 BKN100 20/05 Q1016

14:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
ORBI 261400Z 15014KT 3200 SCT025 BKN100 19/04 Q1016 NOSIG

Sources:

Gulf News

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 2014 A6-FEK Flydubai 0 nr Kyiv non
Fumes/smoke/odor event