| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 2015 |
| Time: | 10:55 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss International Air Lines, opb Helvetic Airways |
| Registration: | HB-JVE |
| MSN: | 11459 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 51879 hours |
| Cycles: | 37191 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Fokker 100 sustained substantial damage when the APU suffered an uncontained failure while on the ground at Nürnberg Airport (NUE), Germany.
Swiss International Air Lines flight LX1189 was preparing for departure to Zurich, Switzerland and the doors of the aircraft were closed. The aircraft was being de-iced when the de-icing employee heard the APU revving up. This was followed by a loud bang. After a second loud bang the APU stopped. Debris from the APU engine penetrated the pressure bulkhead and smoke appeared in the passenger cabin. The passengers were directed to the front of the cabin and all occupants left the plane through the forward exit.
The APU air intake is located on the right of the fuselage, on the transition from the fin to the fuselage. De-icing fluid can easily enter through the open air intake when the APU is in operation. Furthermore, the de-icing agent causes a strong fog when applied, due to the difference in temperature. This restricts the visibility of the air intake. In addition, the area around the air inlet of the APU is not marked, making it harder to notice the location of the intake.
The BFU notes that a safety recommendation of the NTSB following a similar accident, requested the APU to be switched off when the aircraft is de-iced. This measure had not been implemented in Europe.
Conclusions:
The failure of the APU and the resulting consequential damage was due to the intake and combustion of de-icing fluid. Visual restrictions and inadequate marking have contributed to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU AX001-15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU AX001-15
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 September 2003 |
N1450A |
American Airlines |
0 |
New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
 |
sub |
Location