| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2T Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Xcel Aviation |
| Registration: | ZS-NAT |
| MSN: | 2158 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-B17C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dawlatabad district, Balkh province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Britten-Norman BN-2T Islander sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in the Dawlatabad District of Balkh Province in Afghanistan. Both crew members survived.
The airplane, equipped with geophysical survey equipment, sustained substantial damage when the undercarriage broke away during a forced landing on sandy terrain.
Sources:
Twitter
Location