| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 2015 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Antonov An-2P |
| Owner/operator: | Olimp Air |
| Registration: | UP-A0314 |
| MSN: | 1G149-70 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13080 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20 km from Shatyrkul Mine -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Balkhash Airport (BXH/UAAH) |
| Destination airport: | Shatyrkul Mine |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Antonov 2 of Olimp Air crash in Kazakhstan. Six of the seven occupants suffered fatal injuries.
The airplane operated on a flight from Balkhash Airport to the Shatyrkul Mine. On board were three crew members and four employees of the Kazakhmys mining company. Visibility was poor at the time of the accident.
Sources:
Ministry For Investment And Development Of The Republic Of Kazakhstan inform.kz Emergency Committee of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Location