| Date: | Sunday 18 January 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
| Registration: | YK-AND |
| MSN: | 3008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Abu adh Dhuhur Air Base -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Abu adh Dhuhur Air Base |
Narrative:A Syrian Air Force Antonov 26 transport plane crashed near Abu adh Dhuhur Air Base, killing all on board.
According to state media the airplane crashed due to fog. The Syrian wing of al Qaeda, the Nusra Front, however claimed that it shot down the aircraft. Photos were posted showing that the aircraft broke up after impacting the ground.
Sources:
Trust.org AFP
Location