Runway excursion Accident Bombardier BD-700-1A11 Global 5000 RP-C9363, Saturday 17 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 January 2015
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-700-1A11 Global 5000
Owner/operator:Challenger Aero Corporation Metro Manila
Registration: RP-C9363
MSN: 9363
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tacloban Airport (TAC) -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tacloban Airport (TAC/RPVA)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bombardier Global 5000 corporate jet, registration RP-C9363, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Tacloban Airport (TAC), Philippines. The sixteen occupants of the plane were not injured.
Executive Secretary Paquito Ochoa and Communications Secretary Herminio Coloma Jr. were on board the private jet that departed following the visit of Pope Francis to Tacloban. Due to the approaching Tropical Storm Amang (Mekkhala) the Papal visit was cut short and all aircraft were prepared for departure.
At 13:04 hours, the Global 5000 was given start up clearance by tower controller and subsequently a taxi clearance at 13:08 to exit via the south taxiway next to a departing Airbus A320 carrying the Papal entourage. Prevailing wind condition were 290° with a 18 knots crosswind and temperature of 24° .
The airplane then had to wait for another A320 to depart at 13:22, which took-off with prevailing wind conditions of 290° with a 23 kts crosswind.
At 13:35 the Global 5000 was finally cleared for take-off from runway 36. The wind condition at that time was 300° at 18 kts with gustiness and a temperature of 24°.
The aircrew performed a rolling take-off and the acceleration was normal, the pilot nonflying (NPF) called for air speed alive, 80 knots, V1 and Rotate. Before approaching the south taxiway abeam the terminal building, the aircraft started to veer to the left side of the runway centerline.
The aircraft continued to roll veering to the left side of the runway and the left hand main landing gear was already out of the runway after the north taxiway. The aircraft suffered a runway excursion and sustained substantial damage after simultaneous collision with the concrete bases of runway edge lights and to the concrete culvert before it came to a complete stop at approximately 1500 meters from the take-off point.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was:
- Lack of recurrent training of the flight crew
Routine flights do not prepare a pilot for unusual situations, whether they are unexpected crosswinds or systems/engine anomalies. Pilots should receive regular recurrent training to include abnormal and emergency procedures.
- The existing runway edge light design
The PIC tried to recover the aircraft back to the runway but apparently the aircraft left main landing gears already hit or bumped the concrete base of runway edge lights. The design of runway strips or shoulder must be free from fixed objects other than frangible visual aids provided for the guidance of aircraft and must notbe constructed with sharp edges; and where the lights will not normally come into contact with aircraft wheels, such as threshold lights, runway end lights and runway edge lights;
- Human Factors
Due to deteriorating adverse weather conditions and due to the delay of their initial request for take-off clearance plus the sudden change of flight plan affected the Captain’s ability to perform a take-off procedure as recommended in the aircraft flight manual and instead delegated flight control duties to the F/O resulting in the loss of coordination between the flight crew.

Sources:

GMA News

Location