Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander YV2238, Friday 16 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Owner/operator:Chapi Air
Registration: YV2238
MSN: 296
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Roques Airport (LRV) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Higuerote Airport (HGE/SVHG)
Destination airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander, registered YV2238, sustained significant damage in a landing accident at Los Roques Airport (LRV), Venezuela.
The right hand main landing gear collapsed during landing on runway 07.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2005 YV-1115C Transaven 0 Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS) min

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI); April 2003