Other Dornier 328-110 D-CIRD, Monday 12 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:Sun-Air of Scandinavia, opf British Airways
Registration: D-CIRD
MSN: 3011
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW119B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage after it jumped the chocks during an engine run.

Sources:

Planespotters.net

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 1996 HB-AEG Air Engiadina 0 west of Wilisau, BE min

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM); May 2008