Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-YRU, Sunday 11 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 January 2015
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YRU
MSN: 685
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Enarotali Airport (EWI) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WABP)
Destination airport:Enarotali Airport (EWI/WABT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DHC-6-300 Twin Otter, PK-YRU, was damaged in a landing incident at Enarotali Airport, Indonesia. The airplane suffered a runway excursion while landing in strong winds and ran into a ditch.
The plane's nose gear and no. 2 propeller were damaged in the crash. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

BeritaSatu

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2007 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Mulia Airport (LII) sub
Runway excursion
20 February 2009 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Beoga Airstrip, Timika, Papua
2 December 2010 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
17 December 2014 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL)
25 June 2018 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Kenyam Airstrip min
23 January 2023 PK-SMS SAM Air 0 Beoga Airstrip min
Runway excursion
18 June 2023 PK-SMS SAM Air 0 Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP) min
Runway excursion
2 January 2024 PK-SMS SAM Air 0 Ilaga Airport (WAYL) Papua unk

Location