| Date: | Saturday 10 January 2015 |
| Time: | 11:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-43Q (SF) |
| Owner/operator: | ASKY Airlines, lsf Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | ET-AQV |
| MSN: | 28493/2838 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC) -
Ghana
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX) |
| Destination airport: | Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-400 cargo plane, operated by Ethiopian Airlines for ASKY Airlines, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion on landing at Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC), Ghana. The three crew members were taken to hospital.
Photos from the accident show that the aircraft came to rest off the runway with a separated right hand main gear and engine. The nose was damaged by what seems to be the separated no. 2 engine.
Ethiopian Airlines reported that the airplane suffered "flat tyres" upon landing. The investigation committee stated in a preliminary report that poor visibility was a contributing factor.
Sources:
Myjoyonline.com citifmonline.com ASKY Airlines press release
GhanaWeb GhanaWeb 17-2-2015 Location
Images:

photo (c) Pedro Aragão; Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR); 13 March 2007; (CC:by-sa)