| Date: | Friday 9 January 2015 |
| Time: | 08:28 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Guyana Airways |
| Registration: | 8R-GAB |
| MSN: | 208B1070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13488 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Matthews Ridge Airport (MWJ) -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Georgetown-Ogle International Airport (OGL/SYGO) |
| Destination airport: | Matthews Ridge Airport (MWJ/SYMR) |
| Investigating agency: | GCAA-AIT |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Trans Guyana Airways flight 103A, a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan aircraft, departed Ogle International Airport at 12:35 UTC for Matthews Ridge Airstrip, with one crew and twelve passengers and two infants on board. The flight to Matthews Ridge was uneventful until the final approach to land. The aircraft approached the runway from the left and had to make a steep bank in an attempt to establish on the runway centerline. The aircraft was slow in the turn and was possibly further slowed by the steep bank causing the aircraft to exhibit the characteristics of an imminent accelerated stall. This forced the aircraft's rate of sink to increase and the pilot was unable to stabilize the aircraft's approach. The aircraft's port wing touched the ground first, followed by
the port undercarriage. There were no injuries or fatalities.
Cause:
The probable cause of the accident was that the aircraft was slow and close to the threshold on left base of RWY29. The pilot executed and maintained a steep left turn which resulted in the
aircraft experiencing an incipient accelerated stall.