| Date: | Thursday 8 January 2015 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Bradesco Leasing S.A. Arrendamento Mercantil |
| Registration: | PR-YOU |
| MSN: | 20443 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A hangar roof partially collapsed at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH), Brazil, during a heavy rainstorm.
Several aircraft were damaged.
Challenger 300 PR-YOU sustained substantial damage and was broken up. Parts were used at Biggin Hill Airport, U.K., to repair Challenger 300 c/n 20174.
Sources:
http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/teto-de-hangar-cai-no-aeroporto-de-congonhas,fddf085f5bbca410VgnVCM3000009af154d0RCRD.html https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/business-aviation/2015-01-13/challenger-300-king-air-damaged-brazil-hangar-collapse https://www.pprune.org/caribbean-latin-america/554334-roof-collapses-damages-several-aircrafts-brazil.html Location