Accident Fokker 50 5Y-SIB, Sunday 4 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 January 2015
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Skyward Express
Registration: 5Y-SIB
MSN: 20167
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wajir Airport (WJR/HKWJ)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Skyward Fokker 50, registration 5Y-SIB, performing a cargo flight from Wajir to Nairobi-Wilson Airport was on downwind runway 07, when the crew received indication that the left main gear did not extend and lock in the down position. The crew aborted the approach and opted to extend downwind and then entered a hold, where it was confirmed the gear had not extended.
While taking off at Wajir runway 15 at 09:40, while passing 200 feet above ground level the crew noticed a flock of birds and experienced a bird strike, but decided to proceed on with the flight when they were satisfied with their safety review of the situation.
Visual inspection by the crew revealed a large bird carcass hanging from the left main landing gear. At 10:55 the crew requested for diversion to Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta Airport as they declared full emergency landing and was cleared to join base runway 06.
The crew subsequently decided to perform a gear up landing and landed the aircraft on runway 06 at about 11:02 skidding to a halt 2 km from the threshold on the runway. No injuries were reported.
A post removal inspection revealed evidence of a bird strike lodged into the left main gear structure.

Probable Cause: "The cause of the accident was the failure of the left Main Landing Gear,MLG to extend during landing due to a bird strike which disabled proper functioning of the mechanical system that controls the opening and closing the door to the left MLG."

METAR:

07:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
HKJK 040700Z VRB05KT CAVOK 24/10 Q1022 NOSIG

08:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
HKJK 040800Z 04006KT 340V090 9999 FEW026 26/10 Q1021 NOSIG

08:30 UTC / 11:30 local time:
HKJK 040830Z 04009KT 360V100 9999 FEW026 27/09 Q1020

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO); 04 January 2015